JOE MILLER'S

flagDESERT STORM WEB SITE flag

UNIT LOCATION PAGE TWO

Welcome Home

flashing line

Army Units Identified as Possibly Exposed in 1997

Identified as Not Exposed in 2000

 Updated: November 21, 2000

Key: Active = U.S. Active Army

ARNG = Army National Guard

USAR = U.S. Army Reserve

 No Air Force, Marine Corps or Navy units were counted as exposed in 1997. 

Alabama

ARNG Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 731st Maintenance Battalion Tallahassee
ARNG 1209th Quartermaster Detachment Wetumpka

Arkansas

Active 52nd Explosive Ordnance Disposal Detachment Pine Bluff Arsenal

Colorado

Active Company A, 2nd Battalion, 159th Aviation Fort Carson
Active 360th Transportation Company Fort Carson

Florida

USAR 216th Transportation Detachment Jacksonville
USAR 873rd Quartermaster Detachment Miami
USAR 410th Quartermaster Detachment Gainesville

Georgia

Active 3rd Battalion, 41st Field Artillery Ft Stewart
Active 1st Battalion 24th Aviation Regiment Hunter AAF
Active Company C, 24th Signal Battalion Fort Stewart
Active Company A, 92nd Engineer Battalion Fort Stewart
Active 498th Medical Company (Air Ambulance) Fort Benning
Active 3rd Battalion, 160th Aviation Hunter AAF
Active 43rd Engineer Battalion Fort Benning
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 24th Aviation Brigade Ft Stewart
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion, 5th Air Defense Regiment Ft Stewart
USAR 433rd Chemical Detachment Chamblee

Indiana

USAR 209th Combat Support Company Lafayette

Kansas

Active 1st Battalion, 5th Field Artillery Fort Riley
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 541st Combat Support Battalion Fort Riley

 Kentucky

Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Brigade, 101st Airborne Division Fort Campbell
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, Division Support Command, 101st Airborne Div Fort Campbell
Active Company A, 19th Engineer Battalion Fort Knox
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 187th Infantry Fort Campbell
Active 2nd Battalion, 187th Infantry Fort Campbell
Active Company A, 2nd Battalion, 187th Infantry Fort Campbell
Active Company B, 2nd Battalion, 187th Infantry Fort Campbell
Active Company C, 2nd Battalion, 18th Infantry Fort Campbell
Active Company D, 2nd Battalion, 187th Infantry Fort Campbell
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Battalion, 187th Infantry Regiment Fort Campbell
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 101st Aviation Brigade Fort Campbell

Louisiana

Active 588th Engineer Battalion Fort Polk

Maryland

USAR Detachment 1, 450th Civil Affairs Battalion Riverdale

Mississippi

USAR 386th Transportation Company Natchez

Montana

USAR 747th Engineer Detachment Fort Missoula

New York

ARNG 145th Combat Support Company Fort Drum
USAR 140th Combat Support Company Fort Totten

North Carolina

Active Headquarters, 307th Medical Battalion Fort Bragg
Active Battery A, 1st Battalion, 319th Field Artillery Fort Bragg
Active XVIII Airborne Corps Fort Bragg
Active Battery A, 2nd Battalion, 52nd Air Defense Fort Bragg
Active 362nd Engineer Company Fort Bragg
Active 135th Medical Detachment (Blood Distribution) Fort Bragg
Active 264th Engineer Company Fort Bragg
Active 528th Special Forces Battalion Fort Bragg
Active Company B, 426th Signal Battalion Fort Bragg
Active Company B, 37th Engineer Battalion Fort Bragg
Active Battery D, 3rd Battalion, 4th Air Defense Artillery Regiment Fort Bragg
Active Company B, 25th Signal Battalion Fort Bragg

Ohio

ARNG 5694th Engineer Detachment Shreve

Oklahoma

Active 1st Battalion,17th Field Artillery Regiment Fort Sill
ARNG Battery B, 1st Battalion, 158th Field Artillery Lawton

South Carolina

ARNG 251st Rear Area Operations Center Columbia
USAR 941st Transportation Company Charleston

Tennessee

ARNG Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 196th Field Artillery Brigade Chattanooga

Texas

Active 1st Platoon, D Battery, 4th Battalion, 5th Air Defense Fort Hood
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 1st Cavalry Division Artillery Fort Hood
Active 1st Squadron, 7th Cavalry Fort Hood
Active Troop D, 1st Squadron,7th Cavalry Fort Hood
Active Company A, 13th Signal Battalion Fort Hood
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 13th Signal Battalion Fort Hood
Active Detachment D, 11th Military Police, Criminal Investigation Division (Forward) Fort Hood
Active 4th Battalion, 229th Aviation Fort Hood
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 3rd Adjutant General Group Fort Hood
Active 3rd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery Fort Hood
Active Company B, 57th Signal Battalion Fort Hood
Active 115th Combat Support Battalion Fort Hood
Active 312th Military Intelligence Battalion Fort Hood
Active 21st Adjutant General Detachment Fort Hood

Washington

Active 864th Engineer Battalion Fort Lewis

West Virginia

ARNG 1st Battalion, 201st Field Artillery Regiment Fairmont
ARNG Battery A, 1st Battalion, 201st Field Artillery Regiment Fairmont
ARNG Battery B, 1st Battalion, 201st Field Artillery Regiment Fairmont
ARNG Battery C, 1st Battalion, 201st Field Artillery Regiment Fairmont
ARNG Service Battery, 1st Battalion, 201st Field Artillery Regiment Fairmont
ARNG Headquarters and Headquarters Battery, 1st Battalion, 201st Field Artillery Regiment Fairmont
USAR 646th Quartermaster Company Kingwood
USAR 388th Quartermaster Detachment Elkins

Germany

Active 82nd Engineer Battalion Bamberg
Active 317th Engineer Battalion Eschborn
Active 3rd Battalion, 20th Field Artillery Hanau
Active Company A, 16th Engineer Battalion Furth
Active Company B, 16th Engineer Battalion Furth
Active Company D, 16th Engineer Battalion Furth
Active Company E, 16th Engineer Battalion Furth
Active Headquarters & Headquarters Company, 16th Engineer Battalion Furth
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Brigade, 1st Armor Division Erlangen
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 3rd Brigade, 1st Armor Division Bamberg
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Battery Division Artillery, 1st Armor Division Zirndorf
Active 2nd Battalion, 67th Armor Friedberg
Active 2nd Battalion, 1st Aviation Katterbach
Active Company B, 5th Battalion, 18th Infantry Friedberg
Active Company C, 5th Battalion, 18th Infantry Friedberg
Active Company D, 5th Battalion, 18th Infantry Friedberg
Active Headquarters & Headquarters Company, 5th Battalion, 18th Infantry Friedberg
Active 3rd Battalion, 5th Infantry Kirch Gons
Active 5th Battalion, 5th Infantry Kirch Gons
Active 4th Battalion, 18th Infantry Regiment Gelnhausen
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 2nd Brigade, 3rd Armor Division Gelnhausen
Active Battery A, 4th Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery Hanau
Active Service Battery, 4th Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery Hanau
Active 4th Squadron, 7th Cavalry Budingen
Active 23rd Engineer Battalion Hanau
Active 2nd Battalion, 82nd Field Artillery Friedberg
Active 3rd Battalion, 8th Cavalry Gelnhausen
Active 3rd Battalion, 1st Field Artillery Bamberg
Active Company A, 94th Field Artillery Furth
Active 2nd Battalion, 227th Aviation Hanau
Active 3rd Battalion, 35th Armor Bamberg
Active 1st Battalion 37th Armor Vilseck
Active 4th Battalion, 32nd Armor Kirch Gons
Active 1st Battalion, 27th Field Artillery Regiment Babenhausen
Active Company A, 12th Engineer Battalion Dexheim
Active 4th Battalion, 34th Armor Gonsenheim
Active Company A, 54th Engineer Battalion Wildflecken
Active Company B, 54th Engineer Battalion Wildflecken
Active Company C, 54th Engineer Battalion Wildflecken
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 54th Engineer Battalion Wildflecken
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 101st Ordnance Battalion Heilbronn
Active 501st Ordnance Company Crailsheim
Active 3rd Explosive Ordnance Disposal Detachment Augsburg
Active 128th Combat Support Hospital Nellingen Kaserne
Active 2nd Military Intelligence Battalion Echterdingen AFD
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, Support Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment Nurnberg
Active 32nd Transportation Company Ludwigsburg
Active 9th Battalion, 1st Aviation Katterbach
Active 156th Combat Support Company Zirndorf
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 123rd Combat Support Battalion Furth
Active 3rd Battalion, 1st Aviation Ilvesheim
Active 229th Transportation Company Nellingen
Active 2nd Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment Bamberg
Active Troop E, 2nd Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Bamberg
Active Troop F, 2nd Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Bamberg
Active Troop G, 2nd Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Bamberg
Active Company H, 2nd Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Bamberg
Active Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, 2nd Squadron, 2nd Armored Cavalry Bamberg
Active 2nd Squadron, 6th Cavalry Regiment (Attack Helicopter) Illesheim
Active 6th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Schwabach
Active Battery B, 5th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery Wackerheim
Active Battery D, 5th Battalion, 3rd Air Defense Artillery Wackerheim
Active Company B, 63rd Signal Battalion Massweiler
Active Company C, 63rd Signal Battalion Massweiler
Active Headquarters & Headquarters Company, 63rd Signal Battalion Massweiler
Active Battery B, 25th Field Artillery Grafenwohr
Active 4th Battalion, 67th Armor Friedberg
Active 125th Combat Support Battalion Bamberg
Active 503rd Combat Support Battalion Kirch Gons
Active 45th Combat Support Battalion Gelnhausen

 Puerto Rico

ARNG 225th Military Police Company Ponce
USAR 301st Military Police Company Bayamon

Turkey

Active 70th Ordnance Company Cakmakli

BACK

flashing line

link

LSnet logo CEnet logo

1997 by CEnet

Need to contact Joe? Send e-mail to joe@1ce.net

Questions about this web site? Send e-mail to the webmaster

Valid HTML 4.0!